Nominations of the competitive program of the Russian Art Week


XXIV international Exhibition-Competition of Modern & Contemporary Arts "Russian Art Week" (season "2018-spring")
Dates: 23-29 April 2018.
Registration deadline: April 15, 2018.
Address: Moscow, Nizhnyaya Syromyatnicheskaya str., 10.
International design center "ART PLAY" 
 
 
List of Nominations: 

 

INTERNATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION

 

The category "Classical / Traditional Art":

Nominations:

  1. Genre painting
  2. Landscape
  3. Still life
  4. Architecture
  5. Spirituality
  6. The synthesis of genres

The category "Modern Art":

Nominations:

  1. The avant-garde
  2. Constructivism
  3. Cubism
  4. Primitivism
  5. Surrealism
  6. Futurism
  7. Expressionism
  8. Conceptualism
  9. Pop art
  10. Fauvism

The category "Contemporary Art":

Nominations:

  1. Styles and borders
  2. Object (ready-made)
  3. Installation
  4. Performance
  5. Tech art

The category "Abstract Art":

Nominations:

  1. Abstract expressionism
  2. Geometric abstraction
  3. Conceptual abstraction
  4. Futuristic abstraction
  5. Experiment

The category "Figurative Art":

Nominations:

  1. The figure of a man
  2. The figure of the animal
  3. Things
  4. Architecture
  5. Figurativism

The category "Folk Art":

Nominations:

  1. Naive art
  2. Genre folk painting
  3. Spirituality
  4. Icons
  5. Synthesis

INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC COMPETITION

 

The category "Classic Graphics":

Nominations:

  1. Academic drawing
  2. The landscape in classic style
  3. A portrait in the classical style
  4. Still life in a classical style
  5. Thematic classical composition

The category "Experimental Graphics":

Nominations:

  1. Thematic graphics
  2. Landscape of the avant garde
  3. Portrait of the avant garde
  4. Still life in vanguard style
  5. Abstract composition

The category "Book Graphcs":

Nominations:

  1. Illustration
  2. Caricature
  3. Poster
  4. Etching

INTERNATIONAL SCULPTURE COMPETITION

 

The category "Modern Sculpture":

Nominations:

  1. Sculptural portrait (head, bust, torso, figure)
  2. Genre sculpture
  3. Animal sculpture
  4. Reliefs
  5. Small forms

The category "Contemporary Sculpture":

Nominations:

  1. Ready-made
  2. Abstract sculpture
  3. Urban and Park sculpture

 

Nominations:

  1. Batik
  2. Embroidery
  3. Lace and crochet
  4. Felting and weaving
  5. Textile painting and murals
  6. Prints
  7. Weaving and fabric

 

Nominations:

  1. Decorative painting
  2. Inlay
  3. Wall painting
  4. Thread
  5. Souvenirs and gifts
  6. Jewelry and accessories
  7. Ceramics
  8. Mosaic
  9. Icons
  10. Stained glass
  11. Toys

 







Useful sections:


1) Rules (download Word, PDF)

2) Nominations (download Word, PDF)